Nominees

Here are the Nominees for Awards Of Excellence of 2012

Nominations for Student Category – 2D Animation
Sr. No. Title Duration Students School/Institute Location
1 Nanku aur Aaji 12.51 Pratik Ghosh National Institute of Design Ahmedabad
2 Three Boons of a Politician 5.52 Abhilash Jose National Institute of Design Ahmedabad
3 Naayo (Women) 6.27 Saheb Ram Tudu National Institute of Design Ahmedabad
4 The Candy Tree 4.4 Somnath Pal Industrial Design Centre IIT Mumbai
Nominations for Student Category – 3D Animation
Sr. No. Title Duration Students School/Institute Location
1 Bastba 4 Reno. K. Subramaniam, Munish Goel Frameboxx Animation and Visual Effects Bangalore
2 Kaccho Gadulo 6.11 Shivangi Ranawat,Pranay Patwardhan,Saptesh Chaubal DSK Supinfocom Animation Pune
3 The Frogs Day Out 5.38 JSV Ramana, Gyaneshwar Chiluveru Pixel FX Hyderabad
Nominations for Student Category – Stop Motion
Sr. No. Title Duration Director School/Institute Location
1 Baxa 3.25 Rohit Banskar, Rhuturaje Y, Mohit Madhukar, Shreya Sen, Shruti Palekar, Tanaya Vyas National Institute of Design Ahmedabad
2 Khatarnak Khai 3.19 Anirban Ghosh, Atul Ranajan Ekka, Ramya Ramakrishnan, Sonali Upadhyaya, Sudhakar B National Institute of Design Ahmedabad
3 Little Boxes 3.3 Sephin Alexander, Hanoch Samuel, Nausheen Javed, Mani Maran, Shirin Khara, Kapil Gopinathan,Vivek Singh. National Institute of Design Ahmedabad
4 Night Glory 2.25 Rinju Bhargavi and Students of Sophia School Sophia High School Bangalore
Nominations for Professional Category – Animated Short Film
Sr. No. Title Duration Director Production House Location
1 Lubdhanam Cora 5.03 Sagar Kadam Ashwin Kadam India
2 Fulwanti and Slim C 4.57 Vaibhav Piwlatkar Rhythm & Hues Studios Pvt.Ltd India Mumbai
3 In Divine Interest 1.3 Pradeep Patil Roaming Design India
4 The Duel 2.35 Ratheesh.K Arowana Studios Bangalore
Nominations for Professional Category – Animated Commercial
Sr. No. Title Duration Director Production House Location
1 Night before Math test 1.2 Rakesh Nanda Rakesh Nanda Mumbai
Google Chrome 1.3 E.Suresh Studio Eeksaurus Pvt. Ltd Mumbai
3 Nick Summer Vaccation 0.18 Vaibhav Kumresh/Rajeev Eipe Vaibhav Studios Mumbai
4 Simpoo May I go to Toilet ? 0.17 Vaibhav Kumresh Vaibhav Studios Mumbai
Nominations for Professional Category – VFX/Animated Feature Film
Sr. No. Title Duration Director Production House Location
1 Rockstar 3.48 Imtiaz Ali Prime Focus Mumbai
2 Krishna Aur Kans 2.16 Vikram Veturi Reliance Animation India
3 Agent Vinod 3.11 Sriram Raghavan Prime Focus Mumbai
4 Eega 2.33 Rajamouli Makuta Effects Hyderabad
Nominations for Professional Category – Animated TV Series/Promo
Sr. No. Title Duration Director Production House Location
1 Neki Pooch Pooch Jungle 1.46 Suresh Eriyat Studio Eeksaurus Pvt Ltd Mumbai
2 Interplanetory Lizards of the Texas Plains 0.45 Abhishek Chandra Digitale Studios Mumbai
3 Return of the Jungle 1.58 Vaibhav Kumresh Vaibhav Studios Mumbai